Privacy Policy

We want you to have continuing trust in BODY TORQUE. We therefore respect your privacy, will look after the information you provide us and will strive to use it in accordance with your wishes. This policy is provided so that you know how we treat the information we receive from you.

Collection and use of Information
Personal information such as names and addresses, may be collected and held. This information is used to provide customers and others with products and services. This Information is also used to administer competitions and promotional campaigns, inform customers of special offers or new products or to provide information which we believe will be of interest. Unless we are informed otherwise, we will continue to use the information collected in this way. You can ask to be removed from our mailing lists at any time by emailing info@bodytorque.com.au with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line. Normally we collect information from the persons concerned and they are under no obligation to provide it. However without certain information we may be unable to provide the products or services requested.

Accuracy of Information
Accuracy of information is important to us and changes or corrections to information held will be welcomed at any time. You have the right to gain access to your information at any time.

Security of Information
Most personal information is stored in-house. All reasonable steps are taken to protect the security of the personal information held, be it stored in electronic or hard copy form. As we value your privacy we will not give or sell your personal information to any other company for use in its marketing or solicitation. Our site employs Secure Socket Layer Technology (SSL) to encrypt your information and help make sure that only you and Body Torque ever see it. In any instance where you suspect fraud, you need to immediately contact your credit card company, many of which now provide online guarantee. Body Torque will never ask for your credit cards pin number during the checkout process. Your credit card information is only used to process your order using our merchant facility, and for added security is not retained or stored on the Body Torque site.

Complaints Concerning Privacy Practices
Complaints concerning the privacy practices or about how personal information is managed, may be forwarded at any time to the Managing Director. All complaints under this policy will be treated seriously, dealt with promptly in a confidential manner and will not be used to affect the delivery of product to you.

The Internet Is Not Completely Secure
Unfortunately no data transmission over the internet is completely secure and while we strive to protect your information there can be no 100% guarantee.

BODY TORQUE Is Bound By Law
BODY TORQUE is bound by the Privacy Act 1998, the associated 10 National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information and the Spam Act 2003